or

By signing in, I accept the Rebuildetroit.com Terms of Use.

Agent Registration

Find Your Agent Profile

Agent Registration

Metro Detroit

Grading and Leveling in Metro Detroit

Compare verified contractors for yard regrading, drainage fixes and level building pads. Get free quotes, check licenses, and hire with confidence.

0Featured pros
0Excavation Contractors profiles
6Metro counties
Rebuild Detroit Verified NetworkDated license, insurance and identity checks. See How We Vet →

Get grading and leveling quotes

Add your ZIP. We route your request to local excavation contractors. Free, no obligation.
Or call (833) 313-2434
Your details go to Rebuild Detroit and the pros you choose.

Protected by reCAPTCHA. Google Privacy Policy and Terms apply.

Free for homeowners: no fees to compare or request quotes
Compare side by side: verification status on every profile
One request goes to the local pros you choose
Local to Metro Detroit: Detroit, Wayne, Oakland, Macomb and more
Featured grading and leveling pros

Top Grading and Leveling Pros in Metro Detroit

Featured spots are paid placements shown first. The Verified badge records dated checks; other listed businesses have not been verified yet. Confirm current licensing, insurance and written scope with each provider.

Featured excavation contractors spots are open for grading and leveling.

No business holds a featured or verified spot here yet. Tell us what you need and Rebuild Detroit will route your request to local excavation contractors.

Own an excavation company in Metro Detroit? Claim the first featured spot →

Get featured here

Do you offer grading and leveling in Metro Detroit?

Get verified, then lead this page and the city pages your customers search. Pay online and go live in minutes.

Get featured here
Before you hire

Grading and leveling in Metro Detroit: what to expect

Grading moves soil so the ground slopes the right way; leveling makes an area flat for a patio, shed, pool, lawn or building. Most homeowner calls in Metro Detroit are about water: yards that pitch toward the house, low spots that stay soggy, and downspouts that dump next to the foundation. The fix is a planned slope away from the house and a safe outlet for the water.

Clay soil here drains slowly, so grading works best combined with topsoil, downspout extensions and sometimes a swale or drain. A good contractor checks elevations with a laser or transit instead of eyeballing, compacts fill so it does not sink, and avoids pushing water onto neighbors. If you only need a machine and operator by the hour, see grading equipment services.

What a proper job includes

  • Site check of elevations, low spots and water outlets
  • A grading plan with target slopes and drainage direction
  • MISS DIG 811 ticket before any digging
  • Sod or topsoil removed and saved where practical
  • Cut and fill in compacted layers
  • Slope away from the foundation and toward a safe outlet
  • Finish topsoil ready for seed or sod

What drives the price

  • Area size and how far the grade must change
  • Fill and topsoil to import, and trucking
  • Machine access around the house and fences
  • Drainage additions such as swales, catch basins or pipe
  • Removal of old sod, patios or debris
  • Seed, sod or erosion blanket after grading
  • Soil erosion permit requirements for larger areas

Rebuild Detroit does not publish price ranges. Get written quotes for the same scope and compare.

Permits and licensing in Michigan

Earth changes of one acre or more, or within 500 feet of a lake or stream, generally need a Part 91 Soil Erosion and Sedimentation Control permit from the county or municipal enforcing agency, and some local ordinances are stricter. Many cities regulate lot grading and drainage onto neighboring property, so confirm with the local building or engineering department (BSEED in Detroit). Michigan law requires notice to MISS DIG 811 at least three business days before digging.

Paid residential excavation above a threshold set by state law requires a LARA Maintenance & Alteration license listing Excavation, or a Residential Builder license. Check the number on the LARA lookup.

How to compare quotes

  1. Describe the problem, such as water at the foundation or a soggy yard.
  2. Ask each contractor where the water will go.
  3. Confirm whether they measure elevations with a laser or transit.
  4. Compare fill, topsoil and seed or sod included in the price.
  5. Check the LARA license and ask for proof of insurance.

Ready to get started?

Tell us once. Rebuild Detroit routes your request to Metro Detroit excavation contractors.

Common questions

Grading and Leveling FAQ

It often reduces it when surface water is the cause. Cracks, failed drain tile or high groundwater need a foundation or waterproofing pro too.
Adding soil against the wall can bury siding or brick weep holes and let water in. Keep soil below siding and slope it away from the house.
Small yard projects often do not need a state permit, but larger areas or work near water generally do, and local rules may apply. Ask your city first.
Sod can take light use within a few weeks. Seed takes longer and needs steady watering, and fall is a good time to seed in Michigan.

Get grading and leveling quotes from local pros

Compare Metro Detroit excavation contractors and confirm credentials, scope and cost drivers before you hire.

Call (833) 313-2434