or

By signing in, I accept the Rebuildetroit.com Terms of Use.

Agent Registration

Find Your Agent Profile

Agent Registration

Metro Detroit

Window Cleaning in Metro Detroit

Compare local window cleaners for inside and outside glass, screens, sills and tracks. Get free quotes, check insurance, and hire with confidence.

0Featured pros
0Cleaning & Junk Removal Pros profiles
6Metro counties
Rebuild Detroit Verified NetworkDated license, insurance and identity checks. See How We Vet →

Get window cleaning quotes

Add your ZIP. We route your request to local cleaning and junk removal pros. Free, no obligation.
Or call (833) 313-2434
Your details go to Rebuild Detroit and the pros you choose.

Protected by reCAPTCHA. Google Privacy Policy and Terms apply.

Free for homeowners: no fees to compare or request quotes
Compare side by side: verification status on every profile
One request goes to the local pros you choose
Local to Metro Detroit: Detroit, Wayne, Oakland, Macomb and more
Featured window cleaning pros

Top Window Cleaning Pros in Metro Detroit

Featured spots are paid placements shown first. The Verified badge records dated checks; other listed businesses have not been verified yet. Confirm current licensing, insurance and written scope with each provider.

Featured cleaning & junk removal pros spots are open for window cleaning.

No business holds a featured or verified spot here yet. Tell us what you need and Rebuild Detroit will route your request to local cleaning and junk removal pros.

Own a cleaning or junk removal company in Metro Detroit? Claim the first featured spot →

Get featured here

Do you offer window cleaning in Metro Detroit?

Get verified, then lead this page and the city pages your customers search. Pay online and go live in minutes.

Get featured here
Before you hire

Window Cleaning in Metro Detroit: what to expect

Professional window cleaning covers glass inside and out, frames, sills, and often screens and tracks. Crews use squeegees and purified water poles for upper floors, and ladders only when needed. Many Metro Detroit homes have storm windows or older double-hung sashes that need extra care, and road dust and pollen build up fast on busy streets.

Most homeowners book in spring and fall. Storefronts and offices often want monthly or biweekly service. Crews should report cracked panes, failed seals that look foggy between the panes, or damaged screens, since those are repair jobs: see window repair. Screens are easy to bend, so ask how they are removed, labeled and put back. Hard water stains and construction residue need special treatment and are often priced separately.

What a proper job includes

  • Exterior glass and frames cleaned
  • Interior glass cleaned with drop cloths or towels on sills
  • Screens removed, brushed or washed and reinstalled
  • Sills and tracks wiped and vacuumed as scoped
  • Safe access with water-fed poles, ladders or lifts
  • Spot checks for streaks before leaving
  • Notes on cracked glass, failed seals or damaged screens

What drives the price

  • Number of windows and panes
  • Stories and access height
  • Inside, outside or both
  • Screens, tracks and storm windows
  • Hard water, paint or construction residue
  • Frequency of service

Rebuild Detroit does not publish price ranges. Get written quotes for the same scope and compare.

Insurance, disposal and safety rules

Ask for a current certificate of general liability insurance before anyone starts, and ask whether the crew are employees covered by workers' compensation or subcontractors. For in-home work, ask whether the company is bonded and how it screens staff. Check verification status as described in How We Vet.

Work on upper floors happens at height. Ask how the crew works safely on ladders and roofs and whether workers are covered. If window frames have peeling paint on a pre-1978 home, ask the crew not to scrape it.

How to compare quotes

  1. Ask what is included: glass only, or screens, sills and tracks too.
  2. Ask how they reach upper floors.
  3. Ask whether they clean storm windows and both sides of the sash.
  4. Confirm insurance, including injury coverage for workers.
  5. Ask for a discount on recurring spring and fall service.

Ready to get started?

Tell us once. Rebuild Detroit routes your request to Metro Detroit cleaning and junk removal pros.

Common questions

Window Cleaning FAQ

Most homes do spring and fall. Storefronts and homes on busy roads may need more frequent service.
Yes. Dirty screens leave streaks on clean glass after the first rain and block light.
Interior glass can be cleaned any time. Exterior cleaning is possible on mild days above freezing.
That usually means the seal on an insulated window has failed. Cleaning will not fix it; the glass unit needs repair or replacement.
Many do, using scrapers suited to glass. Ask in advance, since construction residue takes longer and is often priced separately.

Get window cleaning quotes from local pros

Compare Metro Detroit cleaning and junk removal pros and confirm credentials, scope and cost drivers before you hire.

Call (833) 313-2434