or

By signing in, I accept the Rebuildetroit.com Terms of Use.

Agent Registration

Find Your Agent Profile

Agent Registration

Metro Detroit

Deck Building in Metro Detroit

Compare verified deck builders for new wood and composite decks, stairs and railings. Get free quotes, check licenses, and hire with confidence.

0Featured pros
0Fence & Deck Builders profiles
6Metro counties
Rebuild Detroit Verified NetworkDated license, insurance and identity checks. See How We Vet →

Get deck building quotes

Add your ZIP. We route your request to local fence and deck pros. Free, no obligation.
Or call (833) 313-2434
Your details go to Rebuild Detroit and the pros you choose.

Protected by reCAPTCHA. Google Privacy Policy and Terms apply.

Free for homeowners: no fees to compare or request quotes
Compare side by side: verification status on every profile
One request goes to the local pros you choose
Local to Metro Detroit: Detroit, Wayne, Oakland, Macomb and more
Featured deck building pros

Top Deck Building Pros in Metro Detroit

Featured spots are paid placements shown first. The Verified badge records dated checks; other listed businesses have not been verified yet. Confirm current licensing, insurance and written scope with each provider.

Featured fence & deck builders spots are open for deck building.

No business holds a featured or verified spot here yet. Tell us what you need and Rebuild Detroit will route your request to local fence and deck pros.

Own a fence or deck company in Metro Detroit? Claim the first featured spot →

Get featured here

Do you offer deck building in Metro Detroit?

Get verified, then lead this page and the city pages your customers search. Pay online and go live in minutes.

Get featured here
Before you hire

Deck building in Metro Detroit: what to expect

A new deck is a structural project, not just carpentry. It sits on footings that must go below the frost line to avoid heaving in Metro Detroit winters, and an attached deck hangs off a ledger bolted to the house. A poorly flashed ledger lets water into the rim joist, which is one of the most common hidden problems on older decks.

Most homeowners choose pressure-treated lumber for the frame and either treated wood, cedar or composite for the surface. A good builder draws a plan for the permit, sizes joists and beams for the span, uses hardware rated for treated lumber, and builds stairs and guards that pass inspection. For board options, see composite decking, and to add shade, pergola installation.

What a proper job includes

  • A design with drawings suitable for the permit application
  • A MISS DIG 811 ticket before footing holes are dug
  • Frost-depth footings and properly sized posts, beams and joists
  • Ledger attachment and flashing to the house, or a freestanding frame
  • Corrosion-resistant fasteners and hangers rated for treated lumber
  • Stairs, guards and handrails built to the residential code
  • Inspections scheduled and passed, and site cleanup

What drives the price

  • Deck size, height above grade and number of levels
  • Decking material: treated wood, cedar, composite or PVC
  • Railing type and length
  • Stairs, landings and built-in benches or planters
  • Footing count and digging conditions in clay or rubble fill
  • Removal of an old deck or patio
  • Access to the backyard for materials and equipment

Rebuild Detroit does not publish price ranges. Get written quotes for the same scope and compare.

Permits and licensing in Michigan

Under the Michigan Residential Code, a deck is exempt from a building permit only if it is 200 square feet or less, no more than 30 inches above grade at any point, not attached to or within 36 inches of the house or its accessory structures, and does not serve a door. Nearly every attached deck needs a building permit and inspections from the local building department (BSEED in Detroit). Zoning setbacks and lot coverage also apply.

Footing holes require notice to MISS DIG 811 at least three business days before digging. Paid residential work above a threshold set by state law requires a LARA license: a Residential Builder license, or a Maintenance & Alteration Contractor license in a trade that fits the work. Check the number on the LARA lookup.

How to compare quotes

  1. Get quotes on the same size, height, materials and railing.
  2. Ask for the plan drawing and confirm who pulls the permit.
  3. Ask how the ledger is attached and flashed, or whether the deck is freestanding.
  4. Check the license on the LARA lookup and ask for proof of insurance.
  5. Compare the labor warranty and the payment schedule tied to inspections.

Ready to get started?

Tell us once. Rebuild Detroit routes your request to Metro Detroit fence and deck pros.

Common questions

Deck Building FAQ

Almost always if it is attached to the house, serves a door, is over 200 square feet or is more than 30 inches above grade. Small, low, freestanding decks away from the house can be exempt, but zoning still applies.
Construction for a typical backyard deck often takes several days to a couple of weeks. Permit review, inspections, weather and material orders add time, so plan ahead of summer.
Spring through fall is easiest for digging footings and pouring concrete. Booking in winter or early spring gets you on schedules before the summer rush.
Sometimes, with a low-profile frame, but footings still need proper support and the patio must drain. A builder should check the slab before designing over it.

Get deck building quotes from local pros

Compare Metro Detroit fence and deck pros and confirm credentials, scope and cost drivers before you hire.

Call (833) 313-2434